COPPA Privacy Policy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13 (collectively, “Children”; individually, a “Child”). The information in this COPPA Privacy Policy outlines our commitment as an operator of the service (as hereinafter defined) to protect the privacy and safety online of Children. As used herein, the term “service” means the website available at sociallyactive.com and the services available thereon together with associated and successor websites and services.  The policies outlined in this COPPA Privacy Policy are intended to supplement the information appearing in the General Privacy Policy. Where the COPPA Privacy Policy conflicts with the General Privacy Policy concerning information about a Child, the terms of this COPPA Privacy Policy will prevail over the General Privacy Policy.

The operator collecting or maintaining personal information from Children, or on whose behalf such personal information is collected or maintained, through the service is SociallyActive, LLC (“SociallyActive”).  Any inquiries regarding the service’s privacy policies and use of Children’s information should be directed to:

SociallyActive, LLC
1 Broadway
14th Floor
Cambridge, MA 02142
(888) 564-0002
privacy@sociallyactive.com

The information that may be collected from Children by or on behalf of SociallyActive includes the following: first and last name; e-mail address; user name; password; screen/nick name; service ID; phone number; birthdate; gender; address; friend connections; photograph containing a Child’s image; information concerning a Child’s online activity, including online comments and posts; a Child’s IP address; a Child’s device properties, including, but not limited to unique device identifier or other device identifier; social networking or third-party site information associated with a Child; device software platform and firmware; software; hardware; applications; browser information; Internet and online usage information; photos shared online; and geolocation information.

The collected information may be used to fulfill a requested transaction and provide the service, obtain permissions, keep records, develop other products and services, and to market back and/or make recommendations to the user of the service. For clarification, but not limitation, we may use for any lawful purposes, including without limitation, benchmarking, development of best practices, and research and statistical purposes, information collected from Children in aggregate formats.

The operator does not disclose personal information collected from Children to third parties other than to persons who provide support for the operations of the service and who do not use the information for any other purpose, except as follows:

Parents.

We may disclose any and all personal information collected from a Child to the parent who registered for the service in connection with such Child.     

Laws and Legal Rights.

We may disclose personal information collected from Children if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. We may disclose personal information collected from Children in special circumstances when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use http://sociallyactive.com/terms-of-use/ for our service, to detect fraud, for assistance with a delinquent account, or to protect the safety and/or security of our users, the service or the general public.

Sale of Business.

We reserve the right to transfer the personal information collected from Children to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of SociallyActive or any of its Affiliates, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this COPPA Privacy Policy.

Affiliates.

We may disclose personal information collected from Children to our Affiliates. For purposes of this COPPA Privacy Policy, an “Affiliate” means any person or entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with SociallyActive, whether by ownership or otherwise (including without limitation, a parent company or subsidiary). Any information relating to Children that we provide to our Affiliates will be treated by those Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this COPPA Privacy Policy.

Aggregate Information.

For clarification, but not limitation, we may disclose to third parties, including without limitation, advertisers, marketers, business partners, and resellers, information collected from Children in aggregate formats.

We are not permitted to condition a Child’s participation in an activity on the Child’s disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

In addition, the parent of a Child may (a) consent to the collection and use of the Child’s personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to third parties except as necessary to operate the service; (b) review and have deleted the personal information of the Child; and (c) refuse to permit further collection or use of the Child’s personal information.  If you wish to do any of the above, please contact us at:

SociallyActive, LLC
1 Broadway
14th Floor
Cambridge, MA 02142
(888) 564-0002
privacy@sociallyactive.com

 

Please note, however, that because the collected information is necessary to provide certain functionality, certain aspects of the service, products, offerings, features, or resources may not work properly, or at all, if consent is revoked, if a parent refuses to allow us to further use or collect a Child’s information, or if a parent directs us to delete the information in accordance with the rights described above.

Changes to this COPPA Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this COPPA Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes.  If we intend to make a material change in the collection, use, or disclosure practices with respect to a Child’s previously-collected personal information to which a parent previously has consented, we will obtain the parent’s consent to such changes.